Lavender is originated from the Mediterranean region. The rare scents of lavender and jasmine, rose, mimosa, etc. did win the title for the Grasse (South of France) as the perfume capital of the world.
Put in the range of “precious plants” by naturalists, the specie lavendula angustifolia is the better lavender for its subtle sweet-smelling quality. Replaced in mass market by less onerous species, fine lavender is today used in high quality products.
Lavender is a well-known relaxing herb. Pharmaceutically lavender especially its essential oil is used as an antiseptic, a relaxer and against painful and inflamed insect stings, for wound healing and for the treatment of asthma. Cosmetically lavender is used in relaxing bath preparations and in the perfume and soap industry.